Category: 

What Is Azulene Oil?

Azulene is known for its distinctive blue color.
Azulene is distilled from the German chamomile flower.
Azulene oil can be used to treat gastritis, which is an inflammation of the stomach lining.
Ingrown hairs can be treated with azulene oil.
Azulene oil can be used to treat razor burn.
Article Details
  • Written By: K.C. Bruning
  • Edited By: John Allen
  • Last Modified Date: 02 August 2014
  • Copyright Protected:
    2003-2014
    Conjecture Corporation
  • Print this Article
Free Widgets for your Site/Blog
Honeybees have hair on their eyes.  more...

August 28 ,  1963 :  250,000 marchers in a civil rights rally heard Dr. Martin Luther King Jr.'s "I have a dream&quo  more...

Azulene oil is a beauty product derived from flowers in the Asteraceae family, and most commonly distilled from German chamomile flowers. It is used to moisturize and soothe irritated skin and remove sticky residue, particularly after hair removal procedures such as waxing and shaving. The oil is noted for its sweet smell and blue color — the name azulene comes from the Spanish word azul, which means blue. Many of these oils also contain other natural ingredients that help to soothe the skin, such as vitamin E and aloe vera.

The oil can be either poured or sprayed out of a bottle, and it can be found in creams, lotions, and hair removal waxes as well. Many waxing kits come with a bottle of the oil for after-treatment care.

Azulene oil can be used to treat irritation or as a daily skin conditioner. Some of the specific problems it treats include red bumps, razor burn, and ingrown hair. Though it is primarily marketed to women, men can also use the oil as an aftershave lotion. There are also some azulene products that claim they can be used for slowing the growth of new hair. It is also less commonly used to moisturize areas of the body that get particularly dry, such as around the eyes, cuticles, elbows, and heels.

Ad

While chamomile is the most common source of this oil, the product can also be derived from eucalyptus, elemi, and vetiver. Though it is usually a blue hue, some varieties may also have green, red, or violet tones. The color of the oil depends on the plant, the distillation process, and even the time of day the plants are distilled.

Azulene oils will lose clarity and darken when they are turning bad. The scent may also become unpleasant. In order to extend the life of the oil, it should be stored away from light in a cool place.

The most common side effect of using this product is irritation when treated skin is exposed to sunlight. Some individuals may also have an allergic reaction to the oil, particularly if they are sensitive to any plants in the daisy family. Products with a high concentration of azulene are most likely to cause an adverse reaction.

Other forms of azulene are used in naturopathy for a wide array of illnesses. It has been used to treat ailments such as gastritis, athlete’s foot, ulcers, and vein problems. When used for medical purposes, azulene can be administered both externally and internally.

Ad

Discuss this Article

anon286415
Post 2

Can you use Azulene Oil as a personal lubricant?

John57
Post 1

I was so glad my friend told me about azulene oil. I had never heard of it before, but when I was complaining about my razor burn bumps, she recommended I try it.

It helps take away the redness and irritation and helps my skins feel smooth. Another great thing about azulene oil is that is also helps prevent ingrown hair.

I have also used it after waxing to help keep the redness out of my skin. Even when I use a little bit of this every day, one bottle lasts me a long time.

Post your comments

Post Anonymously

Login

username
password
forgot password?

Register

username
password
confirm
email